Cleaning Business Plan Template

Customer Analysis

Demographic Profile of Target Market

QP Cleaning Services will target a variety of businesses in the greater Phoenix metropolitan area as well as the surrounding suburbs. QP will market primarily to property management companies of office buildings, industrial warehouses, retail stores, and household residences. The business owners will have a need for cleaning services where their own employees are not responsible for performing their own cleaning of the space.

The precise business demographics for the Phoenix metropolitan area are:

SectorNumber of establishments Number of employees
Utilities243,433
Retail trade3,75373,994
Transportation and warehousing93748,292
Information73717,558
Finance and insurance2,66172,545
Real estate and rental and leasing2,33616,218
Professional, scientific, and technical services5,28853,825
Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services2,430105,547
Educational services3473,355
Health care and social assistance4,267107,483
Arts, entertainment, and recreation41610,741
Accommodation and food services2,95869,330
Other services (except public administration)2,20420,997

Easily complete your cleaning business plan!
Try PlanBuildr’s software for free here

Customer Segmentation

QP Cleaning Services will primarily target the following customer and client profiles:

  • Residences needing cleaning of their homes who are not currently contracted with another cleaning service
  • Property management companies who manage a portfolio of office and/or industrial buildings
  • Commercial spaces of restaurant and retail businesses who need cleaning services during off hours

QP will target small and medium sized businesses who require cleaning aside from what their employees already provide. For instance, they will not target large franchise-owned establishments such as Walmart, Target, Best Buy, etc.