Freight Broker Business Plan

Freight Broker Business Plan Template

You’ve come to the right place to create your business plan.

We have helped over 100,000 entrepreneurs and business owners create business plans and many have used them to start or grow their freight broker companies.

Below is a template to help you create each section of your Freight Broker business plan.

Executive Summary

Business Overview

Freight Specialists Inc. is a newly incorporated shipping and logistics company located in Shreveport, Louisiana. The company will primarily focus on providing clients with transportation and logistics solutions for all of their shipping needs. Freight Specialists Inc. is operated by professionals who are able to provide the most cost effective options within the desired timeframe.

Freight Specialists Inc. will be owned and operated by John McIntosh and Manny Provencio. They are client account representatives at another local transportation company and have learned the ins and the outs of the freight brokerage industry. As the duo have been working in the industry for over 15 years, they have amassed a loyal client base and will continue to provide logistics solutions to their clients and other businesses requiring transportation in the southeastern United States.

 

Product Offering

The following are the services that Freight Solutions Inc will provide:

  • Statewide and interstate shipping
  • International shipping
  • Flatbed/truckload shipping
  • Rail intermodal transportation
  • Airfreight
  • Container load services
  • Multi-modal service delivery
  • Door-to-door delivery

 

Customer Focus

Freight Solutions Inc. will target businesses within a 300-mile radius of Shreveport, Louisiana. There are approximately 3,000 businesses within the targeted geographic radius that regularly require transportation and logistics services.

 

Management Team

Freight Solutions Inc. will be owned and operated by John McIntosh and Manny Provencio. They have recruited the former administrative assistant, Martha Bradley, to be the Office Manager and help manage the office and operations. Additionally, John and Manny will hire a full-time Controller to manage the bookkeeping, tax payments, and financial obligations.

 

Success Factors

Freight Solutions Inc. will be able to achieve success by offering the following competitive advantages:

  • Friendly, knowledgeable, and highly qualified team of freight brokers that are able to find the most cost effective solutions for all logistics and transportation needs
  • Able to provide all forms of logistics and transportation. There is no job too large or too small for Freight Solutions Inc. to handle.
  • Freight Solutions Inc. offers the best fee structure in the southeast area. Their pricing structure is the most cost effective compared to the competition.


Financial Highlights

Freight Solutions Inc. is seeking $250,000 in debt financing to launch the brokerage company. Funding will also be dedicated towards three months of overhead costs to include payroll of the staff, rent, working capital and marketing costs for the business. The breakout of the funding is below:

  • Office space build-out: $20,000
  • Three months of overhead expenses (payroll, rent, utilities):  $150,000
  • Marketing costs: $50,000
  • Working capital:  $30,000

 

The following graph below outlines the pro forma financial projections for Best Bet Property Management.

 

Company Overview

Who is Freight Solutions Inc.?

Freight Specialists Inc. is a newly incorporated shipping and logistics company located in Shreveport, Louisiana. The company will primarily focus on providing clients with transportation and logistics solutions for all of their shipping needs. As the company is strategically located in the southeastern part of the United States, it will be able to service clients from Texas to Florida and into the midwest. Freight Specialists Inc. is operated by professionals who are able to provide the most cost effective options within the desired timeframe.

Freight Specialists Inc. will be owned and operated by John McIntosh and Manny Provencio, two college friends who have worked in the transportation and logistics industry for over ten years.  Now that the duo has been able to provide transportation solutions for dozens of clients, they are ready to branch out on their own and continue to service the area by providing technological solutions paired with the best customer service and pricing in the area.

John and Manny have received written commitments from six clients who will transfer their logistics contracts to Freight Specialists Inc. They will also target more companies in other states that they have not previously marketed to. John and Manny will take the industry knowledge and expertise from their previous company and apply it to their own company with a targeted and more professional approach.


Freight Solutions Inc. History

Freight Solutions Inc. is owned and operated by John McIntosh and Manny Provencio. They met while attending business classes at the nearby university and worked together as client account representatives at a local transportation company. Their goal was to learn about the business, build relationships and a sustainable client base, and eventually open their own freight brokerage company. Now that the duo have achieved the knowledge and client base, they will open Freight Solutions Inc. as a Louisiana limited liability company.

Since incorporation, Freight Solutions Inc. has achieved the following milestones:

  • Registered Freight Solutions Inc. to transact business in the state of Louisiana.
  • Located a small office space and warehouse space to house trucks and other freight equipment.
  • Reached out to their client base to advise them of their new freight brokerage business.
  • Began recruiting a staff of one office manager, accountant, and client account managers.

 

Freight Solutions Inc. Services

The following will be the services Freight Solutions Inc. will provide:

  • Statewide and interstate shipping
  • International shipping
  • Flatbed/truckload shipping
  • Rail intermodal transportation
  • Airfreight
  • Container load services
  • Multi-modal service delivery
  • Door-to-door delivery

 

Industry Analysis

The Freight Broker industry is booming. Demand for industry services has climbed over the past five years, as rising economic activity led to bolstered consumer spending. E-commerce sales and industrial output levels have each risen, boosting domestic freight volumes as a result and generating demand for freight brokerage services from manufacturers and online retailers. Moreover, as total US trade volumes have increased, so too has demand for international freight services that require brokerage.

Industry revenue is anticipated to continue to climb at an annualized rate of 3.3%. Economic growth in the US, increased consumer spending and e-commerce sales, is expected to cause freight volumes to rise. Furthermore, total trade value is forecast to continue to grow in the United States, operators will continue to expand their trade-based operations as emerging markets further develop and trade grows. Overall, demand for industry services is expected to dramatically increase over the next five years.


Customer Analysis

Demographic Profile of Target Market

Freight Solutions Inc. will target business owners that regularly require transportation and freight services. The company will aim to reach thousands of businesses throughout Louisiana and the southeastern United States. In Shreveport alone, there are approximately businesses that regularly require transportation services.

The business overview for Shreveport, Louisiana is as follows:

SectorNumber of establishments Number of employees
Utilities243,433
Retail trade3,75373,994
Transportation and warehousing93748,292
Information73717,558
Finance and insurance2,66172,545
Real estate and rental and leasing2,33616,218
Professional, scientific, and technical services5,28853,825
Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services2,430105,547
Educational services3473,355
Health care and social assistance4,267107,483
Arts, entertainment, and recreation41610,741
Accommodation and food services2,95869,330
Other services (except public administration)2,20420,997

 

Customer Segmentation

Freight Solutions Inc. will primarily target the following customer profiles:

  • Business owners
  • Warehouses and industrial complexes
  • Large retail businesses
  • Other transportation companies that don’t have all of the capabilities Freight Solutions Inc. will have


Competitive Analysis

Direct and Indirect Competitors

Freight Solutions Inc. will face competition from other companies with similar business profiles. A description of each competitor company is below.

Desert City Logistics Group

Desert City Logistics Group is one of the largest freight brokerage companies in the United States. They operate primarily in the southeast and southwestern part of the country and have large Fortune 500 clients. The company has over 20 years of industry experience and utilizes logistics and technology to their advantage. Since the company received a large capital infusion ten years ago, Desert City Logistics Group was able to triple their business and expand their operations. Owned by a family whose history is in the trucking industry, the current owners took their family legacy and expanded the services.

Desert City Logistics Group provides air, rail, ocean, and trucking transportation services. While trucking is their specialty, they have been able to increase their road carrier base and have semis on the road at all times. The company is able to utilize all forms of transportation to make international trips and provide all customs clearance and documentation. The team at Desert City is able to customize all transportation services and find logistics solutions for all their clients.

QMT Logistics Services

QMT Logistics Services was founded in 1991 and is based out of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The company provides outsourced logistics services as well as freight brokerage services. Their large fleet is able to manage more than a million loads every year through all freight modes: LTL, rail and barge, air and ocean, and intermodal. The company’s in-house technology allows their clients to view the load from beginning to end. QMT has invested millions of dollars into the technology aspect of their business in the last five years.

QMT Logistics Services provides the following logistics solutions: freight brokerage services, national account solutions, transportation management system, inbound freight management, managed transportation services, outsourced transportation management, and international shipping. The company serves the following industries: retail logistics, food and beverage logistics, CPG, metals logistics, oil and gas, mining logistics, building and construction, heavy haul, and military and government.

Bane Logistics

Founded in 2001, Bane Logistics has relationships with over 100 hand-selected carriers who are able to move any product from anypoint in the country to anywhere in the world. The company focuses mainly on partnering with quality carriers that are reliable and cost effective. All carriers are carefully selected and vetted to ensure optimum delivery. Bane utilizes a scorecard program to constantly monitor each carrier’s performance. Bane Logistics has ten locations throughout the country.

Aside from warehousing and distribution, contract packaging, eCommerce fulfillment, and cross docking services, the company provides a full range of transportation services. Their freight brokerage services include evaluating thousands of carriers, monitoring all shipments, maintaining compliance, and comparing rates to negotiate with carriers to find the best price.


Competitive Advantage

Freight Solutions Inc. will be able to offer the following advantages over their competition:

  • Friendly, knowledgeable, and highly qualified team of freight brokers that are able to find the best logistical solutions to meet the clients needs.
  • Ability to provide a full range of transportation services that include international and cross country solutions.
  • Freight Solutions Inc. offers the best pricing in town. Their pricing structure is the most cost effective compared to the competition.

 

Marketing Plan

Brand & Value Proposition

Freight Solutions Inc. will offer the unique value proposition to its clientele:

  • Full range of freight brokerage capabilities – the company can provide any logistics solutions for all forms of shipments
  • Unbeatable pricing to its clients – Freight Solutions Inc. will offer the most cost effective fee structure to its clients

 

Promotions Strategy

The promotions strategy for Freight Solutions is as follows:

Word of Mouth/Referrals

John and Manny have acquired a large list of loyal clients who regularly utilize their expertise in shipping their products. The ownership team has acquired Letters of Intent from a handful of clients who  have committed to switching to Freight Solutions Inc. The clients will also refer other businesses to switch to the new freight brokerage company.

Professional Associations and Networking

Freight Solutions Inc. will become a member of all industry associations and membership organizations, such as the Shreveport Chamber of Commerce.

Print Advertising

The company will invest in professionally designed print ads to display in programs or flyers at industry networking events.

Website/SEO Marketing

Freight Solutions Inc. will hire an advertising firm to develop the company’s website. The website will be well organized, informative, and list all their solutions that the company will be able to provide. The website will also list their contact information so that prospective clients will be able to easily contact them. The advertising firm will also manage Freight Solution Inc.’s website presence with SEO marketing tactics so that anytime someone types in the Google or Bing search engine “freight brokerage companies” or “local freight broker”, Freight Solutions Inc. will be listed at the top of the search results.

 

Pricing

The pricing of Freight Solutions Inc. will be moderate and on par with competitors so customers feel they receive value when purchasing their services.


Operations Plan

The following will be the operations plan for Freight Solutions Inc.

Operation Functions:

  • John McIntosh and Manny Provencio will be the Owners of the company. They will oversee all staff and manage client relations. The two owners will recruit the following staff:
  • Martha Bradley – Office Manager who will manage the office administration, client files, and scheduling.
  • Controller/CFO – This role will handle all financial, tax, and accounting responsibilities for the company.
  • As the client portfolio increases, John and Manny will hire additional junior freight brokers to join the team.


Milestones:

Freight Solutions Inc. will have the following milestones complete in the next six months.

8/1/202X – Finalize contract to lease office space

8/15/202X – Finalize personnel and employment contracts for Office Manager and Controller

9/1/202X – Finalize list of services and carriers

10/1/202X – Begin networking at industry events

11/1/202X – Freight Solutions Inc. opens its office for business

 

Management Team

Freight Solutions Inc. will be owned and operated by John McIntosh and Manny Provencio. They have recruited the former administrative assistant, Martha Bradley, to be the Office Manager and help manage the office and operations. Additionally, John and Manny will hire a full-time Controller to manage the bookkeeping, tax payments, and financial obligations.

John and Manny’s friendship began while they were receiving business degrees from the local university. Manny got John a job at the local transportation company he was working at and the two have been Client Operations Managers ever since. Both men possess excellent client service skills, organization, and the ability to find the most cost effective solutions for their clients as well as the most efficient shipping times.

John and Manny have brought on Martha Bradley to take care of all the administrative tasks while they focus on client relations, finding logistics solutions, and keeping up with the latest industry knowledge. Martha has the desired organizational skills to keep the office running as well as the commitment to enable Freight Solutions Inc. to be the best freight brokerage company in Louisiana.


Financial Plan

Key Revenue & Costs

The revenue drivers for Freight Solutions Inc. are the freight brokerage fees they will charge to businesses requiring logistics solutions. Most brokers charge 5% on gross cost of shipment; Freight Solutions Inc. will only charge 3.5- 4%.

The cost drivers will be the overhead costs required in order to staff a small brokerage office. The expenses will be the payroll cost, rent, utilities, office supplies, and marketing materials.

 

Funding Requirements and Use of Funds

Freight Solutions Inc. is seeking $250,000 in debt financing to launch the freight brokerage company. The funding will be dedicated towards securing the office space and purchasing software and supplies. Funding will also be dedicated towards three months of overhead costs to include payroll of the staff, rent, working capital and marketing costs for the business. The breakout of the funding is below:

  • Office space build-out: $20,000
  • Three months of overhead expenses (payroll, rent, utilities):  $150,000
  • Marketing costs: $50,000
  • Working capital:  $30,000


Key Assumptions

The following outlines the key assumptions required in order to achieve the revenue and cost numbers in the financials and in order to pay off the startup business loan.

  • Number of Shipments Per Month: 100
  • Average Fees per Month: $50,000
  • Office Lease per Year: $100,000

 

Financial Projections

Income Statement
  FY 1FY 2FY 3FY 4FY 5
Revenues
Total Revenues$360,000$793,728$875,006$964,606$1,063,382
Expenses & Costs
Cost of goods sold$64,800$142,871$157,501$173,629$191,409
Lease$50,000$51,250$52,531$53,845$55,191
Marketing$10,000$8,000$8,000$8,000$8,000
Salaries$157,015$214,030$235,968$247,766$260,155
Initial expenditure$10,000$0$0$0$0
Total Expenses & Costs$291,815$416,151$454,000$483,240$514,754
EBITDA$68,185 $377,577 $421,005 $481,366 $548,628
Depreciation$27,160$27,160 $27,160 $27,160 $27,160
EBIT$41,025 $350,417 $393,845$454,206$521,468
Interest$23,462$20,529 $17,596 $14,664 $11,731
PRETAX INCOME$17,563 $329,888 $376,249 $439,543 $509,737
Net Operating Loss$0$0$0$0$0
Use of Net Operating Loss$0$0$0$0$0
Taxable Income$17,563$329,888$376,249$439,543$509,737
Income Tax Expense$6,147$115,461$131,687$153,840$178,408
NET INCOME$11,416 $214,427 $244,562 $285,703 $331,329
Balance Sheet
  FY 1FY 2FY 3FY 4FY 5
ASSETS
Cash$154,257$348,760$573,195$838,550$1,149,286
Accounts receivable$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$30,000$33,072$36,459$40,192$44,308
Total Current Assets$184,257$381,832$609,654$878,742$1,193,594
Fixed assets$180,950$180,950$180,950$180,950$180,950
Depreciation$27,160$54,320$81,480$108,640 $135,800
Net fixed assets$153,790 $126,630 $99,470 $72,310 $45,150
TOTAL ASSETS$338,047$508,462$709,124$951,052$1,238,744
LIABILITIES & EQUITY
Debt$315,831$270,713$225,594$180,475 $135,356
Accounts payable$10,800$11,906$13,125$14,469 $15,951
Total Liability$326,631 $282,618 $238,719 $194,944 $151,307
Share Capital$0$0$0$0$0
Retained earnings$11,416 $225,843 $470,405 $756,108$1,087,437
Total Equity$11,416$225,843$470,405$756,108$1,087,437
TOTAL LIABILITIES & EQUITY$338,047$508,462$709,124$951,052$1,238,744
Cash Flow Statement
  FY 1FY 2FY 3FY 4FY 5
CASH FLOW FROM OPERATIONS
Net Income (Loss)$11,416 $214,427 $244,562 $285,703$331,329
Change in working capital($19,200)($1,966)($2,167)($2,389)($2,634)
Depreciation$27,160 $27,160 $27,160 $27,160 $27,160
Net Cash Flow from Operations$19,376 $239,621 $269,554 $310,473 $355,855
CASH FLOW FROM INVESTMENTS
Investment($180,950)$0$0$0$0
Net Cash Flow from Investments($180,950)$0$0$0$0
CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING
Cash from equity$0$0$0$0$0
Cash from debt$315,831 ($45,119)($45,119)($45,119)($45,119)
Net Cash Flow from Financing$315,831 ($45,119)($45,119)($45,119)($45,119)
Net Cash Flow$154,257$194,502 $224,436 $265,355$310,736
Cash at Beginning of Period$0$154,257$348,760$573,195$838,550
Cash at End of Period$154,257$348,760$573,195$838,550$1,149,286

Freight Broker Business FAQs

A freight brokerage business plan is a plan to start and/or grow your freight broker business. Among other things, it outlines your business concept, identifies your target customers, presents your marketing plan and details your financial projections.

You can easily complete your business plan using our Freight Broker Business Plan Template here.

There are a number of different kinds of freight broker businesses, some examples include: Agent Model, Asset-Based, and 3PL.

A freight broker business entity can be a sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation.

Freight broker businesses are often funded through small business loans. Personal savings, credit card financing and angel investors are also popular forms of funding.

  1. Determine if there is a need for a freight broker in your area.
  2. Research the competition to get an idea of what it will take to be successful.
  3. Create a business plan and get funding.
  4. Purchase insurance and get registered with the FMCSA.
  5. Hire employees and get started!
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]